How to Recover Compensation for a Construction Zone Car Accident in Georgia
[…] To help protect workers and drivers, the state has enacted specific laws that apply to construction zones, and violations of these laws can result in harsh penalties for drivers.

For example, a construction zone will often have a lower speed limit than the one normally posted—even on highways—and drivers are expected to be more cautious of road conditions and any workers and construction vehicles present. Georgia law requires that the reduced speed be posted on signs at the beginning and end of the work zone, as well as throughout the zone “no further than one mile apart.” O.C.G.A.§ 40-6-188 (c)(2).

Speeding in a work zone, whether the speed limit is reduced or not, is considered a misdemeanor of a “high and aggravated nature” and is punishable “by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $2,000.00 or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-188 (e)(2).