What Happens If an Insurance Company Acts in Bad Faith?
[…] How Georgia Laws Protect Claimants Against Insurance Company Bad Faith Under Georgia law, an insurance company may be found to have breached its duty if, after investigation, “liability has become reasonably clear and the insurer in bad faith offers less than the amount reasonably owed under all the circumstances of which the insurer is aware.” If it operates in bad faith, an insurance company may be forced to pay financial penalties and/or attorney’s fees in addition to damages.

Bad faith claims brought by a policyholder are governed by O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, which provides: In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the

policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.

Under this statute, an insured has a bad faith claim against the carrier if it refuses to pay losses that it owes in a timely manner up to the policy limit, and the insured can seek specified penalties and fees as part of the claim.